web policy
Accor Hotels

Vintage Drive Rothbury
NSW 2320
Telephone +61 (0)2 4998 2222
Contact Us

Privacy Policy & Web Site Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy & Web Site Terms and Conditions

Grand Mercure The Vintage Hunter Valley (the Hotel) understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. This policy describes how the Hotel handles your personal information generally and when you use the Site.

This privacy policy applies to the Hotel’s handling of personal information generally and when you use this Site.

The Hotel is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 as amended and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

What Personal Information is collected by the Hotel?
Visitors to the website provide various kinds of information in several different ways. Some visitors choose to submit personal information through subscription and entry forms, booking forms and requests for more information, either through e-mails, response devices or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including but not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like. When booking accommodation on-line or paying for other services, we may request your credit card number to complete the transaction or your mailing address to ensure delivery.

The Hotel will not collect sensitive information about you such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health. However this may be required where we are providing you with specialised services (such as access requirements for a disability).

We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and so we can provide you with a broad range of information in relation to tourism, hospitality and services and to assist in delivering a better service to you.

This information will be recorded by the Hotel and updated when additional information is supplied or upon request from you. The contact details of the Hotel are available when you obtain services from the Hotel.

Use of Personal Information
The Hotel uses the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with the Hotel a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records.

Your personal information may also be used by the Hotel to notify you about new products, services or promotions in the tourism, hospitality or services industries from time to time.

The Hotel's guests have the ability to make reservations via Accor's worldwide reservation system. The benefit of this system is that you can make a reservation at any time, 24 hours per day. If you make your call outside usual business hours in Australia you may be talking to an operator overseas but your personal information collected at that time will only be used to process your reservation.

Will your information be given to anyone else?
All personal information collected by the Hotel is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside the Hotel.

For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom the Hotel contracts out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies). In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties only for the purpose of completing your transaction with us (for example, your credit card provider), providing the services you have requested (for example booking a tour for you) and for the purposes of associated administration (for example frequent flyer number and expenditure details will be sent to the relevant airline).

The Hotel will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety.

Use of Cookies
The Hotel website application may use cookies exclusively for session management. These temporary cookies serve to identify the user during each individual visit to the site ("session"). This is a built-in feature of Active Server Pages (ASP) technology. These cookies are temporarily stored in the user's browser throughout the course of each individual session. No other use is or can be made of the information contained in these cookies, and there is no trace of individual sessions.

External links on our Site
Other companies, which place advertising or links on the Site, may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, the Hotel cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. The Hotel takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

Removal from our lists
If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers from the Hotel generally please let us know by sending an e-mail message to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by contacting the Hotel at the address detailed below. If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please provide the Hotel with your complete name and address.If you follow the instructions for "un-subscribing" included as part of the Hotel s regular e-mail offers, your name will be removed from the mailing list for that publication/e-mail offer only.

Access and Correction
You have a right to seek access to information, which the Hotel holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Australian Privacy Acts to seek access to the personal information held by the Hotel, then please contact the Hotel General Manager directly.

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. For legal and administrative reasons, the Hotel may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by the Hotel which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.

Is personal information stored safely?
Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact the Hotel s Privacy Officer:

P: +61 2 4998 2222
F: +61 2 4998 2200
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Hotel Privacy Officer
Grand Mercure The Vintage Hunter Valley
Vintage Drive
Rothbury NSW 2320

Changes to the Privacy Policy.
The privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 5 June 2006

Grand Mercure The Vintage Hunter Valley Web Site Terms and Conditions

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before proceeding as they govern your use of this web site and any goods or services obtained through it. Use of the booking facilities is also subject to Hot Deals Terms and Conditions and Advantage Plus eDeals which you should read carefully.

This web site and the related web sites that may be contained herein (collectively referred to as "the Site") provide information on Grand Mercure The Vintage Hunter (the Hotel). The Site also provides access to a booking facility for internet only deals at www.accorhotels.com.au.

Descriptions featured on the Site are based on information provided by the Hotel. The Hotel does not accept responsibility for descriptions, representations or changes to any such descriptions or representations.

The Hotel reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove sections of these Web Site Terms and Conditions and to add to, change or discontinue the products, programs and information contained in, or any other aspect of, the Site at any time and without notice or liability. Please check the Site regularly for changes.

By using the Site, you agree to be bound by the following Agreement between you and the Hotel, comprising these Web Site Terms and Conditions:

Personal and Non-commercial Use Limitation
The Site is for your personal, non-commercial use. You may not modify, adapt, copy, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, incorporate in other works (whether electronic or not), transfer, or sell any information, software, products or service found on or obtained from the Site (collectively, "Hotel Information""); provided that you may download, reproduce, and retransmit Hotel Information solely for non-commercial purposes within your organisation. With the exception of the foregoing limited authorisation, no licence or right in any copyright or other intellectual or industrial property right of the Hotel or any other party is granted or conferred to you.

Exclusions and Liability
The Site is provided on an "as is" basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to:

  • warranties that your use or operation of the Site will be uninterrupted, virus free or error free;
  • warranties that the Site will be free of omission or inaccuracies
  • implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, other than those warranties or conditions which are imposed by and incapable of exclusion, restriction or modification under the laws applicable to this agreement.
  • Nothing in these Web Site Terms and Conditions has the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any non-excludable statutory condition, warranty, guarantee, right, remedy or other benefit that is preserved by the Trade Practices Act 1974 (Commonwealth of Australia) or any other legislative provision.

Where the Hotel is not entitled to exclude a warranty, condition or term implied by law, and to the extent permitted by law, the Hotel s liability for breach of any such warranty, condition or term is limited to:

  • in the case of services, at the option of the Hotel, either the re supply of the services or payment of the cost of having the services re supplied
  • in the case of goods, at the option of the Hotel, either the re supply of the goods or payment of the cost of having the goods re-supplied

Your use of the Site and your acquisition of services through the Site is at your own risk. To the extent permitted by law, the Hotel, its agents, representatives or licensors shall not be liable for any loss or injury or any damages whatsoever, whether direct, indirect, exemplary, punitive, special, incidental, consequential or otherwise, including without limitation claims for loss of profits, business, use, bargain or goodwill, loss or corruption of data, or loss of savings, resulting from, or in any way connected to, the use of or access to, or inability to use or access the Site or any information presented on the Site or any services provided through the Site, in each case regardless of whether based in contract, tort (including without limitation) negligence, equity, strict liability, statute or any other basis.

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties or consequential or incidental damages, so portions of the above-referenced exclusions may not directly apply to you. If a jurisdiction does not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability in accordance with the foregoing but allows limitations of liability to a certain maximum extent, then the Hotel s liability is limited to that extent.

To the extent permitted by law, you hereby waive any and all claims against the Hotel, its agents, representatives and licensors arising out of your use of the Site or any other Hotel Information.

Copyright and Proprietary Rights Information
The Site may contain trademarks, patents, technologies, products, processes or other intellectual property rights of the Hotel and/or other third parties, or references to the same. No licence, interest or right to or in any such trademarks, patents, technologies, products, processes and other intellectual property rights of the Hotel and/or other third parties is granted to or conferred upon you. Any reproduction or use of any of the contents of the Site, without the express written consent of the Hotel or unless expressly authorised by law, is prohibited.

Your Representations and Warranties
You represent and warrant that:
a. all information that you Submit is true and accurate;
b. all content Submitted by you is owned by you and the Hotel s use of such content does not infringe or violate the intellectual property rights or any other rights of any third parties.

You acknowledge that the Hotel may use information provided through your use of the Site as provided for in the Privacy Policy.

Linked Web Sites
The Site may contain links (including, without limitation, sites linked through advertisements) which will enable you to leave the Site. The Hotel does not review or monitor any web sites linked to the Site and is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any such linked web sites. Your linking to any web sites is at your sole risk and subject to the terms and conditions of those sites. The Hotel is not responsible for the information, products, or services obtained on such other sites and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your access to or use of such sites. Any links to other sites are provided merely for the convenience of the users of the Site and the inclusion of these links does not imply an endorsement of the linked sites or the content therein. In addition, you agree not to link your web sites or any other third party web site to the Site without the express prior written consent of the Hotel.

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use
As a condition of your use of the Site, you warrant that you will not use the Site for a purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Web Site Terms and Conditions and notices.

Without limitation to the foregoing paragraph, if you use the Site you are solely responsible for any content Submitted by you. You must not:use the Site for any purpose in violation of any Applicable Laws;
impersonate any person, entity or corporation, or Submit a fictitious name or entity;Submit any content that:

  • infringes the intellectual property rights of any third party;
  • is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, invasive of another's privacy, harassing, defamatory, slanderous,
  • vulgar, obscene, hateful, racist, embarrassing or otherwise objectionable to any other person or entity;
  • contains any unsanctioned advertising, promotional materials, or any other forms of unsanctioned solicitation,
  • including, without limitation, junk mail, spam, chain letters, or any unsolicited mass distribution of e-mail;
  • contains a survey, contest, or pyramid scheme; or
  • contains an improper question;
  • stalk, harass or otherwise harm others;
  • distribute viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another computer;
  • collect or store personal data about other users of the Site for any purpose;
  • induce, entice, solicit, recruit, lure, or attempt to induce, entice, solicit, recruit, or lure other users or any of the Hotel s employees, agents or contractors to another web site which, in the Hotel s reasonable opinion, is a competitor of the Hotel; or
  • engage in any other conduct that inhibits any other person from using or enjoying the Site.

Indemnity
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Hotel, and each of their officers, directors, employees, agents, subcontractors, licensors, and suppliers, from and against all claims, actions or demands, liabilities, and settlements, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising in connection with your use of the Site or resulting from, or alleged to result from, your use of the Site or your violation of these Web Site Terms and Conditions.

Governing Law
These Web Site Terms and Conditions will be governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia, and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

General
You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and the Hotel as a result of this agreement or use of the Site.

Any rights not expressly granted to you herein are expressly reserved by the Hotel. The Hotel is a direct and intended third party beneficiary of these Web Site Terms and Conditions and may enforce these Web Site Terms and Conditions directly against you.

If any part of these Web Site Terms and Conditions is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable part must be given effect to the greatest extent possible and the remainder will remain in full force and effect.

These Web Site Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the Hotel and you in relation to the Site, and supersede all other (prior or contemporaneous) communications or displays whether electronic, oral, or written, between the Hotel and you in relation to the Site.

Your use of the Site is conducted electronically and you agree that the Hotel may communicate with you electronically for all aspects of your use of the Site, including sending you electronic notices.